CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:113 I85770

Ms. Amanda Wilson
Dillard's Inc.
1600 Cantrell Road
Little Rock, AR 72201

RE: The tariff classification of a manicure set from Korea and China.

Dear Ms. Wilson:

In your letter dated August 27, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The merchandise is a manicure set, style 60302, consisting of a toenail clipper, fingernail clipper, folding file, tweezers, cuticle scissors and a three-way tool including a knife, file, and bottle-opener in a fitted leather case. This letter is a follow-up to NY I85463, in which the classification of this manicure set was given for the sets if imported in other than real leather cases.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 8214.20.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for manicure and pedicure sets … in leather containers. The general rate of duty will be free .

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division